Important information COVID-19

Congress Now Virtual

Programme at a glance

Programme at a glance, London

Thursday, 26 August 2021
01.00 - 23.59
WCO-IOF-ESCEO
14.00 - 16.50
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION I
Chairpersons: Cyrus Cooper, Nicholas Harvey
14.00 - 15.30
Channel 1
ROS-IOF-ESCEO Symposium
‣ Royal Osteoporosis Society’s Osteoporosis and Bone Research Academy – Our journey towards a cure
Chairpersons: Cyrus Cooper, Neil Gittoes
An introduction to the Royal Osteoporosis Society’s Osteoporosis and Bone Research Academy Juliet Compston
The Research Road Map: Our journey towards a cure Nicholas Harvey
Exploring the research priorities : Causes and mechanisms Stuart Ralston
Exploring the research priorities : Optimising effectiveness of assessments and treatment Eugene McCloskey
Exploring the research priorities : Novel technologies for skeletal assessment Emma Clark
Q&A session
15.30
Channel 1
Opening of the Congress
Cyrus Cooper
15.40
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 1
Management of musculoskeletal disease from cradle to grave Cyrus Cooper
16.10
Channel 1
Guest lecture
Feast or Famine: How Nutrient Intake Regulates Bone Remodeling Cliff Rosen
16.40
Channel 1
Presentation of prizes and awards
Presentation of the IOF Olof Johnell Science Award, the IOF President’s Award, the IOF Medal of Achievement and the ESCEO-IOF Herbert Fleisch Medal Cyrus Cooper
16.50 - 18.30
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION II
Chairpersons: John A. Kanis, René Rizzoli
16.50
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 2
Building bone strength with anabolic agents Michael R. McClung
17.20
Channel 1
Best clinical papers published in 2020
René Rizzoli
18.00
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Transgender medicine, bone and muscle Jean‑Marc Kaufman
18.30
Channel 1
Adjournement
Friday, 27 August 2021
01.00 - 23.59
WCO-IOF-ESCEO
09.00 - 11.50
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION III
Chairpersons: Jean‑Yves Reginster, Manju Chandran
09.00
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 3
Management of bone disease in cancer Robert E. Coleman
09.30
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 4
Thyroid, bone and cartilage Graham Williams
10.00
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Impact of glucocorticoids on bone and muscle Evelien Gielen
10.30
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC1
10.40
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
HIV and bone Emmanuel Biver
11.10
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC2
11.20
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 5
Bone and cartilage talk together Ali Mobasheri
11.50 - 12.00
Channel 1
BREAK 10'
13.30 - 15.20
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION IV
Chairpersons: Evelien Gielen, Radmila Matijevic
13.30
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 6
Are there treatments for sarcopenia? Marjolein Visser
14.00
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Is screening for osteoporosis useful? E. M. Curtis
14.30
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC3
14.40
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Calcium-vitamin D, still a role in osteoporosis management? Elaine M. Dennison
15.10
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC4
15.20 - 15.30
Channel 1
BREAK 10'
15.30 - 16.55
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION V
Chairpersons: Claudia Campusano, Maria Luisa Brandi
15.30
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 7
Gut microbiome, bone and joint Georg Schett
16.00
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Rehabilitation after fragility fracture Olivier Bruyère
16.30
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC5
16.40
Channel 1
Presentation of prizes and awards
Presentation of the ESCEO-AgNovos Healthcare Young Investigator Awards, the 2020 ESCEO Medal of Excellence, the IOF CNS Medal, the ESCEO-IOF Pierre Meunier Young Scientist Award and the ESCEO-IOF Young Investigator Awards Jean‑Yves Reginster
16.55 - 17.00
Channel 1
BREAK 05'
18.30
Channel 1
Adjournement
Saturday, 28 August 2021
01.00 - 23.59
WCO-IOF-ESCEO
09.30 - 11.20
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION VI
Chairpersons: Charlotte Beaudart, Stefania Maggi
09.30
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 8
Is genetics helping to improve osteoporosis management ? Emma Duncan
10.00
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Fracture during childhood and adolescence Kate Ward
10.30
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC9
10.40
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Discussion of complex bone disorder cases Nicholas R. Fuggle
11.10
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC14
09.30 - 11.20
Channel 2
SCIENTIFIC SESSION VII
Chairpersons: Friederkike Thomasius, Etienne Cavalier
09.30
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC6
09.40
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC7
09.50
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC8
10.00
Channel 2
Meet-The-Expert Session
FLS Manager / Application
10.30
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC10
10.40
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC11
10.50
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC12
11.00
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC13
11.10
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC15
11.20 - 13.20
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION VIII
Chairpersons: Gemma Adib, Mickaël Hiligsmann
11.20
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Can we influence fracture repair? Julio Fernandes
11.50
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC18
12.00
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
FLS and fracture risk reduction Kassim Javaid
12.30
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC23
12.40
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
How to warrant reliable data for calciotropic hormones and bone turnover markers assays Etienne Cavalier
13.10
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC28
13.20
BREAK 40'
11.20 - 14.30
Channel 2
SCIENTIFIC SESSION IX
Chairpersons: Helena Johansson, Emmanuel Biver
11.20
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC16
11.30
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC17
11.40
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC19
11.50
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC20
12.00
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC21
12.10
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC22
12.20
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC24
12.30
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC25
12.40
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC26
12.50
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC27
13.00
Channel 2
Educational Lecture Sponsored by ESCEO through an unrestricted educational grant from Amgen
Integrated Care Pathways for Bone Health: improving care around the world Mary Bussell
14.00
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC29
14.10
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC30
14.20
Channel 2
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC31
14.00 - 17.00
Channel 1
SCIENTIFIC SESSION X
Chairpersons: Elaine M. Dennison, Bess Dawson‑Hughes
14.00
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
Management of men with osteoporosis Alberto Ferlin
14.30
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC32
14.40
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 9
Rehabilitation of menopausal hormone therapy in osteoporosis management Irene Lambrinoudaki
15.10
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
TBD
15.40
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC33
15.50
Channel 1
Plenary Lecture 10
New approaches of rare skeletal diseases management Maria Luisa Brandi
16.20
Channel 1
Meet-The-Expert Session
TBD
16.50
Channel 1
Oral communication selected from abstracts
‣ OC34
17.00
Adjournement